Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alex_holden

Turning End Bolts

Recommended Posts

Oh You do make hard work of things I sell 12 of these bolts for £12 an d a set of Taps for £3 Talk about using the " Whipped Cream and Boxing Glove method to kill the Cat "

Alex your time is more valuable than this

Nic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alex,

 

That's great that you can make your own end bolts. Making all the parts yourself is very "one of a kind craftsmanship" . If I had the machinery I would try some of that stuff myself. I've been following the different steps on your blog. I really like what you have done with your reed manufacturing. Definitely a lost art. I sometimes think that if I could travel back in time I would look in on all the concertina factories that I could find and see what happened first hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Alex, Really enjoyed your bolt-making article. One thing struck me though, I use a late from time to time and sometimes I turn fine shafts that flex under a cutting tool. How I have always fixed this is with a traveling steady, fixed to the back of the tool post, and which moves with the saddle. Each cut, you re-set it to support the next cut. I may have misinterpreted the problem, but it may be worth a try. Best wishes, Dave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also do this by making a hollow cutter mounted in the tailstock. The size of the central hole defines the diameter of the finished piece. I got the idea of this method after Geoff Crabb showed me the machine he stall has that came from the Crabb workshop.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds like a good piece of kit Theo, was it designed for Crabbs, or is it a known tool? Do you have drawings? Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds like a good piece of kit Theo, was it designed for Crabbs, or is it a known tool? Do you have drawings? Dave

That sounds similar to a box tool... I thought I might have to make one, but decided to try just turning the bolts conventionally first, and found that it works fine as long as I cut to final diameter in a single pass.

http://chestofbooks.com/home-improvement/workshop/Machine-Shop-Work/Tools-for-the-Turret.html

Edited by alex_holden

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same principle Alex, but the Crabb tool that I copied is much simpler. Imagine an end mill with a hole up the centre and you have it. I made one very simply from a bit of silver steel bar, bored, filed some rather crude cutting edges on the end and it works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Photo. Its 3/8 OD

post-510-0-87646400-1506337655_thumb.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same principle Alex, but the Crabb tool that I copied is much simpler. Imagine an end mill with a hole up the centre and you have it. I made one very simply from a bit of silver steel bar, bored, filed some rather crude cutting edges on the end and it works.

 

What an ingenious idea - I suppose working with brass, you'd not even have to harden it. I use a similar sort of tool to make thumb bush recesses on recorders, but never though about using one to make bolts.

 

Adrian

Edited by adrian brown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, right, I understand. This is what I have always known as a hollow end mill, and are available from tool makers. Don't know if the exact size needed for concertina bolts is readily available though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×