Jump to content


Photo

Line Numbers In Easyabc

EasyABC

10 replies to this topic

#1 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 12 May 2017 - 11:03 AM

In EasyABC, in the 'ABC code' window (bottom right), there are line numbers

shown at the left hand edge of this window.

 

These line numbers have suddenly trransformed themselves into a tiny font

in my installation. No input from me!!! Anyone have any idea how to get these

back to a readable size?

 

Adjusting the editor font does not seem to work - it only affects the ABC code

itself.

 

Thank you.

 

Roger


Edited by lachenal74693, 12 May 2017 - 11:04 AM.


#2 David Barnert

David Barnert

    Ineluctable Opinionmaker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3051 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albany, NY, USA

Posted 12 May 2017 - 06:00 PM

Odd. I’m using v. 1.3.5 on a Mac and have never seen line numbers, except in error messages.



#3 cboody

cboody

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mound, MN

Posted 12 May 2017 - 10:32 PM

Odd. I’m using v. 1.3.5 on a Mac and have never seen line numbers, except in error messages.


I'm not sure they were there on that version. The new ones have it. Check sourceforge for newer ones.

#4 cboody

cboody

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 481 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mound, MN

Posted 12 May 2017 - 10:33 PM

In EasyABC, in the 'ABC code' window (bottom right), there are line numbers
shown at the left hand edge of this window.
 
These line numbers have suddenly trransformed themselves into a tiny font
in my installation. No input from me!!! Anyone have any idea how to get these
back to a readable size?
 
Adjusting the editor font does not seem to work - it only affects the ABC code
itself.
 
Thank you.
 
Roger


What computer and version of EasyABC?

#5 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 13 May 2017 - 12:35 AM

What computer and version of EasyABC?

 

It's an Asus VivaBook running Windoze 10. The version of EasyABC is 1.3.7.6.

 

I've attempted to atttach a partial screen-shot showing the problem.

 

I should add that I've seen the same behaviour on other machines running

W7, and also with earlier versions of EasyABC. I only mentioned it now because

I finally had a sense of humour failure about this problem.

 

Roger

 

0649: Edited to correct EasyABC version number...

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenshot.1.jpg.jpg

Edited by lachenal74693, 13 May 2017 - 12:49 AM.


#6 John Wild

John Wild

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gillingham, Kent. U.K.

Posted 13 May 2017 - 03:43 PM

I have EasyABC version 1.3.5 edit to add: it does not show line numbers.

 

I tried downloading the current version 1.3.7.6 and Norton Antivirus removed it as unsafe!!

The report does say the risk is medium, but still I have rarely encountered a program which my antivirus software removed.

 

This is the screenshot showing the details:

 

Filename: windowseasyabc-1.3.7.6.exe

On computers as of
13/05/2017 at 21:33:28

Last Used
13/05/2017 at 21:35:31

Startup Item
No

Launched
No

Threat type: Insight Network Threat. There are many indications that this file is untrustworthy and therefore not safe
____________________________
windowseasyabc-1.3.7.6.exe Threat name: WS.Reputation.1
Locate

Few Users
Fewer than 100 users in the Norton Community have used this file.

Mature
This file was released 5 months ago.

Medium
This file risk is medium.
____________________________
Source: External Media

Source File:
windowseasyabc-1.3.7.6.exe
___________________________

File Actions

File: desktop\ windowseasyabc-1.3.7.6.exe Removed
____________________________
File Thumbprint - SHA:
724cb525fc336f604901e5abd9e3bae5e548dd76909994a09d141e7bc45b5f3c
File Thumbprint - MD5:
f84cfd93b6f7c8412525cf17734948cf
 


Edited by John Wild, 14 May 2017 - 08:06 AM.


#7 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 14 May 2017 - 04:43 AM

I have EasyABC version 1.3.5

I tried downloading the current version 1.3.7.6 and Norton Antivirus removed it as unsafe!!

The report does say the risk is medium, but still I have rarely encountered a program which my antivirus software removed.

...

 

Hmmm! Interesting.

 

As it happens, I have archived copies of 1.3.5 and 1.3.7.1 on my (old) W7 machine, as well as 1.3.7.6.

 

1.3.5 does not seem to display line numbers at all (which possibly ties in with another poster, reporting

   no line numbers on his Macintosh).

1.3.7.1 and 1.3.7.6 both display line numbers - in a readable size (same size as the ABC code in the

   code window). [I have two other W7 machines running 1.3.7.1 where I have seen these small line   

   numbers - Oh, what fun we're having!!!]

 

I think I may copy the 1.3.7.1 version across to the W10 machine and see what happens.

 

As far as I can see, the only difference between 1.3.7.1 and 1.3.7.6 which 'affects' me is that 1.3.7.6

has a tick-box which allows one to follow the toon as it plays - the heads of the notes flash red as the

notes are played. Sorta useful, but absolutely not essential...

 

Another of life's little mysteries, destined to remain unexplained, probably...

 

I think I'll just pretend it never happened...

 

Roger

 

LATER: I now see I also have a copy of 1.3.7.4 on one of my machines - that one shows the line 

numbers in a readable size also...


Edited by lachenal74693, 14 May 2017 - 10:53 AM.


#8 adrian brown

adrian brown

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 460 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam, NL

Posted 14 May 2017 - 09:53 AM

For what it's worth, I'm running v. 1.3.7.0 on a macbook and I've just realised it does show line numbers. I'm pretty sure this was a new feature when I last updated. (probably last year)

 

Adrian



#9 Steve Mansfield

Steve Mansfield

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:19 AM

EasyAbc may just not have been seen often enough by Norton to gain sufficiently high reputation; email them and question the blacklisting. That is exactly what I did with EasyAbc being blocked by Avast, so if you're running Avast and download EasyAbc without problems, you're welcome.

I can certainly see the argument that AV is better blocking something it doesn't recognise, particularly from somewhere like SourceForge, rather than letting it through by default!

Edited by Steve Mansfield, 15 May 2017 - 09:20 AM.


#10 Steve Mansfield

Steve Mansfield

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 607 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire

Posted 15 May 2017 - 09:27 AM

As regards the original question,

If on the menu you go
Settings >> Cold Restart


That will clear any customisations you've made including accidental ones.

If that fails it's a full uninstall and reinstall.

If the font is still tiny after doing all that, it might be that another program on your machine has updated the font that both EasyAbc and the other mystery program use - and, quite frankly, good luck tracking that one down!

#11 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 16 May 2017 - 05:19 AM

...If on the menu you go
Settings >> Cold Restart...

 

...you fix the problem!!! I thought I had tried that one - clearly, I hadn't...

 

Thank you very much!!!

 

Roger





Reply to this topic



  



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: EasyABC

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users