Jump to content


Photo

Fatal Error When Accessing Forums From Android


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 frogspawn

frogspawn

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:south-east England

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:34 AM

Having been obliged by McAfee to resort to my Android devices to access the Cnet forums, I now find this is failing...

 

I can get to the main list of forums (concertina.net/forums) but when I go to an individual board (e.g. General Concertina Discussion) I get this:

 

Fatal error: Call to udefined method skin_global_other_3::tagEntry() in /usr/www/users/aep/concertina forums/admin8600/sources/classes/tags/abstract.php on line 484

 

This is beginning to become very frustrating!

 

Richard



#2 gcoover

gcoover

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Aloha

Posted 08 April 2013 - 10:54 AM

Same for me with an iPhone 4s.  Is there a workaround?

 

Gary



#3 chris

chris

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 570 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicestershire

Posted 08 April 2013 - 01:25 PM

Never got on with McAfee I don't get any hassle with Norton on my laptop and avg? On my Android tablet
Chris

#4 spindizzy

spindizzy

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cheshire, UK

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:38 PM

Having been obliged by McAfee to resort to my Android devices to access the Cnet forums, I now find this is failing...
 
I can get to the main list of forums (concertina.net/forums) but when I go to an individual board (e.g. General Concertina Discussion) I get this:
 
Fatal error: Call to udefined method skin_global_other_3::tagEntry() in /usr/www/users/aep/concertina forums/admin8600/sources/classes/tags/abstract.php on line 484
 
This is beginning to become very frustrating!
 
Richard


Works fine from Nexus 7 with chrome
PS I used to use avg or avast on the desktop but when the new PC came along with win8, they occasionally fell over, and I moved to Microsoft security essentials.

#5 Simon H

Simon H

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 08 April 2013 - 04:18 PM

Is there no way you can just get McAfee to allow the site? It isn't actually a risky site, McAfee is just giving a false positive. Frankly McAfee is one of the worst antivirus programmes. Just google "McAfee cr*p" to get a feeling for what people think of it. Microsoft Security Essentials is free, solid, doesn't take up system resources and runs quietly in the background. It is popular, free and good.

On your Android tablet, it is probably down to the browser you are using. The site runs fine on Chrome.

On the iPhone 4S try it on Chrome, Mercury or Safari. If you use Mercury you can change the User agent ( sounds complex but it isn't) to fool a website into thinking you are running different browsers, one of these settings will work.

Simon

Edited by Simon H, 08 April 2013 - 04:21 PM.


#6 David Barnert

David Barnert

    Ineluctable Opinionmaker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albany, NY, USA

Posted 08 April 2013 - 05:06 PM

If you click the button that says "Full Version" (rather than the mobile version of the site) everything works fine (at least on my iPhone 4s).



#7 frogspawn

frogspawn

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:south-east England

Posted 09 April 2013 - 03:04 AM

Thanks for the responses. I can confirm that I only get the error message with the Mobile version. If I view the Full version it's OK, so panic over.

 

I have a Galaxy Nexus phone (which has quite a large screen) so I generally prefer to use the Full version of a website. I've set the User Agent (via about:debug) to request desktop sites, but it's not completely sticky.

 

I'll respond about McAfee on the other thread.

 

Richard



#8 gcoover

gcoover

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Aloha

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:54 AM

Found the "Full Version" button at the bottom of the screen of the 4s - hadn't scrolled down that far previously.  Thanks, David!


Gary



#9 Jim Besser

Jim Besser

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2363 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington DC metro area

Posted 10 April 2013 - 12:53 PM

Same for me with an iPhone 4s.  Is there a workaround?

 

Gary

 

Yes.

 

At the bottom of the main c.net page on your mobile should be a button labeled "Full Version."  That will take you to the full site.

 

Apparently the problem is with the mobile version of the site, which your iPhone/Android automatically loads when you go to c.net on your mobile browser. By hitting "full site," you leave the mobile version; the full version seems to work correctly.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users