Jump to content

Jones Label Needed


Recommended Posts

I've had a Jones 30 key anglo brought to me for some repairs. Someone has poked their finger through the paper maker's label ( which looks like a reproduction to me ).

 

Does anyone have a Jones label for an anglo they could scan and post?

 

Many thanks,

Michael.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've had a Jones 30 key anglo brought to me for some repairs. Someone has poked their finger through the paper maker's label ( which looks like a reproduction to me ).

 

Does anyone have a Jones label for an anglo they could scan and post?

 

Many thanks,

Michael.

 

A reasonably clear scan of an existing Jones label can be had http://www.concertinamuseum.com/CM00343.htm here.

Or if you'd like a cleaner scaleable version have a look at what I did here. and here

Edited by FatBellows
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's my contribution, a label from a wooden-ended, 32-button Jones anglo:

http://www.nonce.dk/4C.net/JonesLabel/Jones_Label_0167.JPG

http://www.nonce.dk/4C.net/JonesLabel/Jones_Label_0720.JPG

Not exactly mint condition, but the address is clear, and that raises a question. We appear to have three different street numbers: 350, 356, and 360. Did Jones at different times have three (or more) shops near each other on the same street, or have imperfect images resulted in misreading of the street number on some labels?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's my contribution, a label from a wooden-ended, 32-button Jones anglo:

 

http://www.nonce.dk/4C.net/JonesLabel/Jones_Label_0167.JPG

 

http://www.nonce.dk/4C.net/JonesLabel/Jones_Label_0720.JPG

 

Not exactly mint condition, but the address is clear, and that raises a question. We appear to have three different street numbers: 350, 356, and 360. Did Jones at different times have three (or more) shops near each other on the same street, or have imperfect images resulted in misreading of the street number on some labels?

 

I just knew that somebody around here would notice that. Even as I was creating the .svg file in the previous post, I suspected that I'd have to catch a whoopin' for getting the address incorrect. And I do believe it is incorrect. Upon reviewing your much clearer photos, I believe that the correct address should be 350 because I basically just guessed while tracing the label shown at the Concertina Museum website. That image is neither very large nor particularly clear and so, faced with uncertainty, I pointed the mouse and pressed "fire". The file is easily corrected - I created it using Inkscape - and I will happily do so if consesus is that the number is 350. Or you are all free to download a copy and put in any number you like. It'll probably only matter to owners of Jones 'tinas but I enjoyed creating it on the sly when I was supposed to be working on boring routine design work.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

And one more thing ---

 

It does pay to do a little light research before doing these things.

If I would only have read THIS before creating the label copy, I wouldn't bumbled the number.

 

Oh well. Live and learn..... and repeat the process.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 5 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...