Jump to content

cutting reed slots


Recommended Posts

Geoff Crabb is the man to ask but in principle, mark out your slot, mark the centre line of the slot, choose a drill bit slightly smaller then the finished width, clamp a piece of something hard to the frame half the width of the drill from the centre line and then drill a series of holes along the line using the "something hard" to keep your drill in line. You then have a chain of almost touching holes. Use a jewellers saw to connect them up and a very good file to finish the job. A very good file has; fine teeth, sharp teeth, is thinner than the slot and not by a tiny distance, very square corners and usually at least one side has been made safe. Worth taking time over, the quality of the slot is a definition of the instrument.

 

Chris

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Hi all

 

I seem to remember reading on here somewhere that the wood used to make the reedpans was 'pear wood'. Is this right?

 

Thanks for your help as always

 

Dave

 

English sycamore, similar, but a sub-species of maple, is the favored wood for reed pans. It is usually quarter sawn in this application for stability.

 

Other woods were used but the pans of quality instruments are nearly always 1/4 sawn English sycamore.

 

Pear wood has a fine grain and is fairly stable. Dyed black it was a cheaper substitute for ebony in string instruments for fingerboards. May have been used as a veneer for "ebonized" concertinas.

 

Greg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...