Jump to content


  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by sadbrewer

  1. Clive...the census records were checked through Findmypast and Ancestry, the newspaper advert came from The British Newspaper Archive. We dropped a little unlucky that Mr Morton wasn't at the address in the 1891 or 1901 census'...that would have given us his forename and other family member names that we could use to really track him down. We could use electoral rolls that may give extra information but unfortunately Sheffield's are not online...visit to the archives in person only. I also used the search for W Morton, Grocer, Sheffield, 1891-1901 and did find one, unfortunately at an address in Grimesthorpe Road in 1891 and 1901, so probably not our man. My guess is that he took the shop but it was not a success ( although I can find no record of a bankruptcy) and after a couple of years went back to his original trade. He could have died of course...there are four deaths for W Morton's in Sheffield between 1898 and 1901 but without ordering death certificates there is no way of knowing if any are our man. If you were interested enough you could order the certificates one by one at £7 from the GRO, you might strike gold with the first, however Mr Morton may not have died in which case it would be money wasted...you never know till you try. The house was condemned in the slum clearances of 1939 but the picture below( from Picture Sheffield) is from the 1960's when the street was still up, it shows No's 131 to 143, suggesting 193 would have been 25 houses around the corner. Andy
  2. Clive, unfortunately W Morton was not at that address in either the 1891 or 1901 census. The property though was a rented shop with accomodation, both the 1891 & 1901 occupants were Grocer's by trade so it's probably fair to accept W Morton was the same. He was advertising for a servant in 1896.
  3. Look around the second-hand shops or auction sites, there are often old song books written for community singing accompanied by piano, maybe not as good as bespoke concertina composition but the melodies are still there of course.
  4. Clive, if you haven't researched it already give us the name and address of the owner and I'll see what, if anything, I can dig up...might be interesting.
  5. There are a few advertised in the old newspapers...mainly in the 1930's although one as far back as 1891....the description is Peerless Anglo Concertina. Possibility it could be this chap...from 1890 Having said that it appears to be a completely different instrument according to prior discussion on here.
  6. I wouldn't put too much thought into it tbh...I'm not a natural musician but I managed to teach myself to strangle a tune out of the McCann system. I would concentrate on getting the sweetest instrument with the most buttons you can afford....and just learn to play it, whichever system it is.
  7. Hamilton & Co £6 pounds 4 shillings paid. I'm not saying it's them, but there was an Organ & Piano dealer of that name at Stokes Croft, Bristol. Est 1843.
  8. One thing that's not been mentioned is the bellows....I've never tried making any but I would have thought it was much easier and quicker to make simple 4 sided bellows rather than 6,8, or 12 sides.....I would reckon you can make quite a number compared to an Aeola or even worse Edeophone. I've only owned one accordion, but going from memory the fretwork and keyboard were just mouldings rather than hand cut and drilled wood.
  9. Landing in The West Indies 1896.
  10. In the 1880's there were a few Banks' Music shop on Stonegate. Waddingtons also on Stonegate W Bell's on Micklegate Clarkson's on Stoney Street. Gray's ( later R. Sutcliffe's) also on Stoney St. James Marsh, Newton Lane, Clifton This firm were around in 1881
  11. When the band was advertising for new members it was stipulated that they must have their own instrument.
  12. Do you know York had its own Concertina Band as early as 1883? ...run by George Brown, Church Lane, Tannery Row. The Secretary was David Brown, address, 18 and a half, Burton Lane.
  13. Thanks for that info Chris, I reckon I've got it now...it's not Mexborough the place, I think it's the Earl of Mexborough's fund....the family seat was at Methley in the Leeds area..as is Chapel Allerton. There were a number of pubs in the Leeds area called The Mexborough Arms. I don't profess to know the details of the landed gentry, but the landed gentry of Mexborough ( the town) were the Montagu-Yarborough family...in fact our own Mexborough Concertina Band Club was built on their land. Had the activities been related to the area it would almost certainly have been for the benefit of the wounded in Mexborough's Montagu Hospital...I'm in our heritage society and never heard of such a fund, and there are no mentions in the newspaper archive that I can find. Hope that solves it!!
  14. He might just have been a skilled amateur repairer....or perhaps it was his own instrument...I signed and dated mine inside, perhaps he did the same. It would be interesting to see what his occupation was in the 1921 census though.
  15. Hi Chris, I'm from Mexborough myself, I just wondered if you could expand on the Mexborough connection if poss...I've had a look through the census' and there are no Astleys living here in the late 19th or 20th centuries...so it seems a little odd, unless perhaps Cecil & Jenny Ashley, who were in the area at various times in the theatres.
  16. Benjamin Joseph Peat was born in 1892 in Old Ford Road, Bow. In the 1911 census he was a labourer in a chemical works and living at 3 Oban Road. He was still at that address in 1912, but by 1918 was at No 104 until 1922 when he moved. He died in 1926.
  17. His Service Record shows him as being a Plumbers Mate at the time of attesting for the East Surreys in 1908. Apparently he deserted in 1911, and again in October 1914.
  18. You've fallen quite lucky with this chap. He was born in 1832 and died in 1916. He was a Seed crusher and oil merchant, it seems like a family business, his father William Flintan was a wealthy man...in 1870 Robert inherited his father's shares in The Great Western Railway. By 1891 he is describing himself as retired engineer & machine maker, my guess is the stamp is the company letterhead stamp, pity the bottom part can't be read. Photo from Ancestry. Article courtesy of The British Newspaper Archive. I think a nephew (possibly) William Houghton Flintan drowned in a boating accident at Margate in 1874.
  19. He was a bankrupt at one stage....his Grandson ...also Rock, may well have emigrated to the US around the time of WW1
  • Create New...