Jump to content


Photo

Sorry, No New Content


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 SteveS

SteveS

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK

Posted 11 September 2015 - 02:32 AM

Have been away for a week - signed in to my account, pressed the View New Content button - response is 'Sorry, no new content'.

 

1) Did anything happen in the concertina world whilst I was away?  Might explain the lack of content

 

2) Is there a bug in the forum?



#2 JimLucas

JimLucas

    Ineluctable Opinionmaker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 11 September 2015 - 04:58 AM

Have been away for a week - signed in to my account, pressed the View New Content button - response is 'Sorry, no new content'.

 

1) Did anything happen in the concertina world whilst I was away?  Might explain the lack of content

 

2) Is there a bug in the forum?

 

During that week I've seen multiple instances of New Content.  I'm wondering if there might have been a temporary disconnect in the database when you logged in.  Were you able to view posts through the individual subForums?   What about the Recent Topics list on the right of the Forums main page?



#3 SteveS

SteveS

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK

Posted 11 September 2015 - 07:15 AM

 

Have been away for a week - signed in to my account, pressed the View New Content button - response is 'Sorry, no new content'.

 

1) Did anything happen in the concertina world whilst I was away?  Might explain the lack of content

 

2) Is there a bug in the forum?

 

During that week I've seen multiple instances of New Content.  I'm wondering if there might have been a temporary disconnect in the database when you logged in.  Were you able to view posts through the individual subForums?   What about the Recent Topics list on the right of the Forums main page?

 

Yes, if I select a forum then I'm able see and view new topics.  The issue only exists on pressing the View New Content button.



#4 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 11 September 2015 - 10:19 AM

 

The issue only exists on pressing the View New Content button.

 

 

I too have noticed this 'problem'. It has been around for a while, I think

 

Roger


Edited by lachenal74693, 11 September 2015 - 10:20 AM.


#5 spindizzy

spindizzy

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cheshire, UK

Posted 11 September 2015 - 10:39 AM

I always try clearing the browser cache if a forum starts behaving out of line.



#6 JimLucas

JimLucas

    Ineluctable Opinionmaker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 11 September 2015 - 11:52 AM

 

The issue only exists on pressing the View New Content button.

 

I too have noticed this 'problem'. It has been around for a while, I think

 

FWIW, I have not experienced and am not experiencing this problem.  (I only use the full computer interface, not anything intended for tablets or smartphones, if that's different.)



#7 Don Taylor

Don Taylor

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1097 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 September 2015 - 02:24 PM

After displaying the "New Content" page, check your "Time Period" setting. I have mine set to the maximum value of one year.

#8 lachenal74693

lachenal74693

    Chatty concertinist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 379 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Urmston, S-W Manchester, U.K.

Posted 12 September 2015 - 03:34 AM

After displaying the "New Content" page, check your "Time Period" setting. I have mine set to the maximum value of one year.

 

Thank you Don. It's now working (for the first time AFAIAC). Ironically, the 'New Content' displayed relates to

the topic:

 

Sorry, No New Content

 

Couldn't make it up, could you...

 

Roger


Edited by lachenal74693, 12 September 2015 - 03:35 AM.


#9 SteveS

SteveS

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK

Posted 14 September 2015 - 05:23 AM

After displaying the "New Content" page, check your "Time Period" setting. I have mine set to the maximum value of one year.

Thanks Don - good tip.

All working now having changed my settings.

Strange thing is that I didn't conciously change the settings in the first place.

Concertina gremlins perhaps?



#10 JimLucas

JimLucas

    Ineluctable Opinionmaker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 14 September 2015 - 07:22 AM

All working now having changed my settings.
Strange thing is that I didn't conciously change the settings in the first place.


What's your operating system?

 

I'm tied to Windows, and I've found this sort of thing happening from time to time, but more frequently and in more applications with every new release of Windows, and especially right after an "upgrade".  No idea what the mechanism is, and there seems to be no predicting what few things in what programs it will affect "this time", but it's happened enough times with parameters that I didn't even know existed that I know it's not simply my own carelessness.  I've had to learn to roll with the punches, and to hunt for new parameters whenever something goes screwy.  :ph34r:



#11 SteveS

SteveS

    Heavyweight Boxer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1235 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK

Posted 14 September 2015 - 08:37 AM

 

All working now having changed my settings.
Strange thing is that I didn't conciously change the settings in the first place.


What's your operating system?

 

I'm tied to Windows, and I've found this sort of thing happening from time to time, but more frequently and in more applications with every new release of Windows, and especially right after an "upgrade".  No idea what the mechanism is, and there seems to be no predicting what few things in what programs it will affect "this time", but it's happened enough times with parameters that I didn't even know existed that I know it's not simply my own carelessness.  I've had to learn to roll with the punches, and to hunt for new parameters whenever something goes screwy.  :ph34r:

 

Windows 8.1 - without an upgrade, but updates applied






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users